Minn. Stat. § 609.14
Current through 2023, c. 86
Section 609.14 - REVOCATION OF STAY
Subdivision 1.Grounds.
(a) When it appears that the defendant has violated any of the conditions of probation or intermediate sanction, or has otherwise been guilty of misconduct which warrants the imposing or execution of sentence, the court may without notice revoke the stay and direct that the defendant be taken into immediate custody. Revocation shall only be used as a last resort when rehabilitation has failed.
(b) When it appears that the defendant violated any of the conditions of probation during the term of the stay, but the term of the stay has since expired, the defendant's probation officer or the prosecutor may ask the court to initiate probation revocation proceedings under the Rules of Criminal Procedure at any time within six months after the expiration of the stay. The court also may initiate proceedings under these circumstances on its own motion. If proceedings are initiated within this six-month period, the court may conduct a revocation hearing and take any action authorized under rule 27.04 at any time during or after the six-month period.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 609.135 or any law to the contrary, after proceedings to revoke the stay have been initiated by a court order revoking the stay and directing either that the defendant be taken into custody or that a summons be issued in accordance with paragraph (a), the proceedings to revoke the stay may be concluded and the summary hearing provided by subdivision 2 may be conducted after the expiration of the stay or after the six-month period set forth in paragraph (b). The proceedings to revoke the stay shall not be dismissed on the basis that the summary hearing is conducted after the term of the stay or after the six-month period. The ability or inability to locate or apprehend the defendant prior to the expiration of the stay or during or after the six-month period shall not preclude the court from conducting the summary hearing unless the defendant demonstrates that the delay was purposefully caused by the state in order to gain an unfair advantage.
Subd. 1a.Violations where policies favor continued rehabilitation.
(a) Correctional treatment is better provided through a community resource than through confinement and would not unduly depreciate the seriousness of the violation if probation was not revoked. Policies favoring probation outweigh the need for confinement if a person has not previously violated a condition of probation or intermediate sanction in an open criminal case and does any of the following in violation of a condition imposed by the court:
(1) fails to abstain from the use of controlled substances without a valid prescription, unless the person is under supervision for a violation of section:
(i) 169A.20;
(ii) 609.2112, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clauses (2) to (6); or
(iii) 609.2113, subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6); 2, clauses (2) to (6); or 3, clauses (2) to (6);
(2) fails to abstain from the use of alcohol, unless the person is under supervision for a violation of section:
(i) 169A.20;
(ii) 609.2112, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clauses (2) to (6); or
(iii) 609.2113, subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6); 2, clauses (2) to (6); or 3, clauses (2) to (6);
(3) possesses drug paraphernalia in violation of section 152.092;
(4) fails to obtain or maintain employment;
(5) fails to pursue a course of study or vocational training;
(6) fails to report a change in employment, unless the person is prohibited from having contact with minors and the employment would involve such contact;
(7) violates a curfew;
* * *