Minn. Stat. § 609.14
Current through 2023, c. 86
Section 609.14 - REVOCATION OF STAY
Subdivision 1.Grounds.
(a) When it appears that the defendant has violated any of the conditions of probation or intermediate sanction, or has otherwise been guilty of misconduct which warrants the imposing or execution of sentence, the court may without notice revoke the stay and direct that the defendant be taken into immediate custody. Revocation shall only be used as a last resort when rehabilitation has failed.
* * *
(b) A violation by a person described in paragraph (a) does not warrant the imposition or execution of sentence and the court may not direct that the person be taken into immediate custody unless the court receives a written report, signed under penalty of perjury pursuant to section 358.116, showing probable cause to believe the person violated probation and establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the continued presence of the person in the community would present a risk to public safety. If the court does not direct that the person be taken into custody, the court may request a supplemental report from the supervising agent containing:
(1) the specific nature of the violation;
(2) the response of the person under supervision to the violation, if any; and
(3) the actions the supervising agent has taken or will take to address the violation.
Subd. 2.Notification of grounds for revocation.
The defendant shall thereupon be notified in writing and in such manner as the court directs of the grounds alleged to exist for revocation of the stay of imposition or execution of sentence. If such grounds are brought in issue by the defendant, a summary hearing shall be held thereon at which the defendant is entitled to be heard and to be represented by counsel.
Subd. 2a.Alternatives to incarceration.
(a) A probation agent must present the court with local options to address and correct the violation including, but not limited to, inpatient chemical dependency treatment when the defendant at a summary hearing provided by subdivision 2 is:
(1) a nonviolent controlled substance offender;
(2) subject to supervised probation;
(3) appearing based on a technical violation; and
(4) admitting or found to have violated any of the conditions of probation.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "nonviolent controlled substance offender" is a person who meets the criteria described under section 244.0513, subdivision 2, clauses (1), (2), and (5), and "technical violation" has the meaning given in section 244.195, subdivision 15.
Subd. 3.Sentence.
If any of such grounds are found to exist the court may:
(1) if imposition of sentence was previously stayed, again stay sentence or impose sentence and stay the execution thereof, and in either event place the defendant on probation or order intermediate sanctions pursuant to section 609.135, or impose sentence and order execution thereof; or
(2) if sentence was previously imposed and execution thereof stayed, continue such stay and place the defendant on probation or order intermediate sanctions in accordance with the provisions of section 609.135, or order execution of the sentence previously imposed.
Subd. 4.Restoration to liberty.
If none of such grounds are found to exist, the defendant shall be restored to liberty under the previous order of the court.
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.14; 1984 c 610 s 5, 6; 1986 c 444; 1990 c 579 s 5; 1993 c 326 art 10 s 14; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 17
Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 52,s 17-33, eff. 8/1/2023.
* * *