Current through 2023, c. 127
Section 45.028 - SERVICE OF PROCESSSubdivision 1.Requirement.(a) When a person, including any nonresident of this state, engages in conduct prohibited or made actionable by chapters 45 to 83, 155A, 309, and 332, and section 326B.802, or any rule or order under those chapters, and the person has not filed a consent to service of process under chapters 45 to 83, 155A, 309, and 332, and section 326B.802, that conduct is equivalent to an appointment of the commissioner as the person's attorney to receive service of process in any noncriminal suit, action, or proceeding against the person which is based on that conduct and is brought under chapters 45 to 83, 155A, 309, and 332, and section 326B.802, or any rule or order under those chapters.(b) Subdivision 2 applies in all other cases under chapters 45 to 83, 155A, 309, and 332, and section 326B.802, or any rule or order under those chapters, in which a person, including a nonresident of this state, has filed a consent to service of process. This paragraph supersedes any inconsistent provision of law.(c) Subdivision 2 applies in all cases in which service of process is allowed to be made on the commissioner of commerce.Subd. 2.How made.Service of process under this section may be made by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the commissioner, or by sending a copy of the process to the commissioner by certified mail, and is not effective unless:
(1) the plaintiff, who may be the commissioner in an action or proceeding instituted by the commissioner, sends notice of the service and a copy of the process by certified mail to the defendant or respondent at the last known address; and (2) the plaintiff's affidavit of compliance is filed in the action or proceeding on or before the return day of the process, if any, or within further time as the court allows.1987 c 336 s 3; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 5; 1989 c 330 s 3; 1992 c 564 art 2 s 1; 1997 c 222 s 4; 1999 c 137 s 3; 2007 c 140 art 8 s 30; art 13 s 4