The definitions in this section apply to sections 604.20 to 604.205.
"Emotionally dependent" means that the nature of the patient's or former patient's emotional condition and the nature of the treatment provided by the psychotherapist are such that the psychotherapist knows or has reason to believe that the patient or former patient is unable to withhold consent to sexual contact by the psychotherapist.
"Former patient" means a person who was given psychotherapy within two years prior to sexual contact with the psychotherapist.
"Patient" means a person who seeks or obtains psychotherapy.
"Psychotherapist" means a physician, psychologist, nurse, chemical dependency counselor, social worker, member of the clergy, marriage and family therapist, mental health service provider, licensed professional counselor, or other person, whether or not licensed by the state, who performs or purports to perform psychotherapy.
"Psychotherapy" means the professional treatment, assessment, or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
"Sexual contact" means any of the following, whether or not occurring with the consent of a patient or former patient:
"Sexual contact" includes requests by the psychotherapist for conduct described in clauses (1) to (3).
"Sexual contact" does not include conduct described in clause (1) or (2) that is a part of standard medical treatment of a patient.
"Therapeutic deception" means a representation by a psychotherapist that sexual contact with the psychotherapist is consistent with or part of the patient's or former patient's treatment.
Minn. Stat. § 604.20
1986 c 372 s 1; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 2 s 22; 1987 c 347 art 1 s 19; 2003 c 118 s 3