Minn. Stat. § 343.25
Current through 2024, c. 127
Section 343.25 - DOCKING HORSES; PENALTY
A person who cuts the bony part of a horse's tail for the purpose of docking it, or who causes or knowingly permits the same to be done upon premises of which the person is owner, lessee, or user, or who assists in the cutting is guilty of a misdemeanor. When a horse is found so cut, upon the premises or in the custody of any person, and the wound resulting is unhealed, that fact shall constitute prima facie evidence that the offense was committed by the person. All fines resulting from complaint made by an officer or agent of any society of this state for the prevention of cruelty to animals for any offense specified in this section shall be paid to the society whose officer or agent made the complaint.
(10445) RL s 5154; 1981 c 53 s 6; 1986 c 444