Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.7
Current through Public Act 149 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 771.7 - Revoking probation of juvenile for conviction of felony or misdemeanor; commitment of juvenile to department of corrections; violation of probation; order
(1) If the court finds that a juvenile placed on probation and committed under section 1(3) or (4) of chapter IX to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, violated probation by being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall revoke probation and order the juvenile committed to the department of corrections for a term of years that does not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on probation. The court shall grant credit against the sentence for the period of time the juvenile served on probation.
(2) If the court finds that a juvenile placed on probation and committed under section 1(3) or (4) of chapter IX to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, violated probation other than as provided in subsection (1), the court may order the juvenile committed to the department of corrections or may order any of the following for the juvenile:
(a) A change of placement.
(b) Community service.
(c) Substance abuse counseling.
(d) Mental health counseling.
(e) Participation in a vocational-technical education program.
(f) Incarceration in a county jail for not more than 30 days. If a juvenile is under 17 years of age, the juvenile shall be placed in a room or ward out of sight and sound from adult prisoners.
(g) Other participation or performance as the court considers necessary.
MCL 771.7
Add. 1988, Act 78, Eff. 10/1/1988 ;--Am. 1993, Act 343, Eff. 5/1/1994 ;--Am. 1996, Act 247, Eff. 1/1/1997 ;--Am. 1998, Act 520, Imd. Eff. 1/12/1999.