Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 776.21 - "Law enforcement officer" and "victim" defined; submitting victim to polygraph examination or lie detector test; giving polygraph examination or lie detector test to defendant upon request(1) As used in this section: (a) "Law enforcement officer" means a police officer of a county, city, village, township, or this state; a college or university public safety officer; a prosecuting attorney, assistant prosecuting attorney, or an investigator for the office of prosecuting attorney; or any other person whose duty is to enforce the laws of this state.(b) "Victim" means a person who is a victim of a crime under sections 520b to 520e and 520g of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, being sections 750.520b to 750.520e and 750.520g of the Michigan Compiled Laws.(2) A law enforcement officer shall not request or order a victim to submit to a polygraph examination or lie detector test. A law enforcement officer shall not inform a victim of the option of taking a polygraph examination or lie detector test unless the victim inquires concerning such a test or as provided by subsection (3).(3) A law enforcement officer shall inform the victim when the person accused of a crime specified in subsection (1)(b) has voluntarily submitted to a polygraphic examination or lie detector test and the test indicates that the person may not have committed the crime.(4) Subsections (2) and (3) apply only to a polygraph examination or lie detector test which is requested, ordered, or given in regard to a person being a victim.(5) A defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under sections 520b to 520e and 520g of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.Add. 1980, Act 454, Eff. 3/31/1981.