Mich. Comp. Laws § 766.1
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 766.1 - Right of state and defendant to prompt examination and determination; authority of district court magistrate
The state and the defendant are entitled to a prompt examination and determination by the examining magistrate in all criminal causes and it is the duty of all courts and public officers having duties to perform in connection with an examination, to bring it to a final determination without delay except as necessary to secure to the defendant a fair and impartial examination. A district court magistrate appointed under chapter 85 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8501 to 600.8551, shall not preside at a preliminary examination or accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an offense or impose a sentence except as otherwise authorized by section 8511(a), (b), or (c) of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8511.
MCL 766.1
Amended by 2014, Act 123,s 1, eff. 5/20/2014.
1927, Act 175, Eff. 9/5/1927 ;--CL 1929, 17193 ;--CL 1948, 766.1.
2014, Act 123, enacting section 1, states, "This amendatory act applies to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in district court or municipal court on or after January 1, 2015."