Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.251
Current through Public Act 57 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 750.251 - Forgery of bank bills and promissory notes
Forgery of bank bills and notes-Any person who shall falsely make, alter, forge, or counterfeit any bank bill or promissory note payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued by this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities or by any incorporated banking company in this state, or in any of the British provinces of North America, or in any other state or country, or payable therein, at the office of any banking company incorporated by any law of the United States or of any other state, with intent to injure or defraud any person, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 7 years.
MCL 750.251
1931, Act 328, Eff. 9/18/1931 ;--Am. 1934, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 16, Imd. Eff. 3/28/1934 ;--CL 1948, 750.251.