Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 700.7603 - Powers of settlor; exceptions; settlor as incapacitated individual; powers of withdrawal; actions by predecessor trustee(1) Subject to subsection (2), while a trust is revocable, rights of the trust beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor. This subsection does not apply to either of the following:(a) A trust created by the exercise of a power described in section 7820a.(b) A trust created by the exercise of a power of appointment held by a trustee in a fiduciary capacity.(2) If the trustee reasonably believes that the settlor of a revocable trust is an incapacitated individual, the trustee shall keep the settlor's designated agent or, if there is no designated agent or if the sole agent is a trustee, each beneficiary who, if the settlor were then deceased, would be a qualified trust beneficiary informed of the existence of the trust and reasonably informed of its administration.(3) While a trust is not revocable and while a person has a currently exercisable power of withdrawal over the entire principal of the trust, the duties of a trustee are owed exclusively to the person.(4) A person who succeeds to the position of trustee of a revocable trust upon the death, resignation, or incapacity of a trustee who was also the trust settlor is not liable for an action of the settlor while the settlor was serving as trustee.(5) With respect to a predecessor trustee who was also the settlor, the successor trustee has no responsibility to investigate a transaction by the predecessor trustee, to review an account, to review an action of the predecessor trustee, or to take action for a breach of trust by the predecessor trustee.Amended by 2012, Act 483,s 4, eff. 12/28/2012.Added by 2009, Act 46,s 90 , eff. 4/1/2010.