Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 700.5433 - Appointment of conservator in another state as temporary conservator(1) If a conservator has not been appointed in this state and a petition in a protective proceeding is not pending in this state, a conservator appointed, qualified, and serving in good standing in another state may be appointed immediately as temporary conservator in this state on filing with a court in this state an application for appointment, an authenticated copy of letters of appointment in the other state, and an acceptance of appointment. Letters of conservatorship for the temporary conservator expire 28 days after the date of appointment.(2) Within 14 days after appointment as temporary conservator under subsection (1), the conservator shall give notice to all interested persons of his or her appointment and the right to object to the appointment. On filing proof of service of the notice with the court, the temporary conservator shall be appointed full conservator and the court shall issue letters of conservatorship accordingly.(3) If an objection is filed to a conservatorship under this section, the conservatorship continues unless a court in this state enters an order removing the conservator.Amended by 2012, Act 545,s 4, eff. 1/2/2013.1998, Act 386, Eff. 4/1/2000.