Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 700.5103 - Delegation of powers by parent or guardian(1) By a properly executed power of attorney, a parent or guardian of a minor or a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding 180 days, any of the parent's or guardian's powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child or ward, except the power to consent to adoption of a minor ward or to release of a minor ward for adoption.(2) A parent shall not knowingly and intentionally delegate his or her powers under this section regarding care and custody of the parent's minor child for longer than 180 days for the purpose of permanently transferring custody of the child in violation of section 136c(3) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136c.(3) If a parent or guardian is serving in the armed forces of the United States and is deployed to a foreign nation, and if the power of attorney so provides, a delegation under this section is effective until the thirty-first day after the end of the deployment.(4) If a guardian for a minor or legally incapacitated individual delegates any power under this section, the guardian shall notify the court within 7 days after execution of the power of attorney and provide the court the name, address, and telephone number of the attorney-in-fact.Amended by 2023, Act 72,s 2, eff. 7/12/2023.Amended by 2016, Act 483,s 1, eff. 3/29/2017.Amended by 2004, Act 93, s 1, eff. 5/7/2004.1998, Act 386, Eff. 4/1/2000 ;--Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. 4/1/2000.