Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.3901
Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 700.3901 - Successors' rights in absence of administration
In the absence of administration, the decedent's heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession. A devisee may establish title by the probated will to devised property. An individual entitled to property by homestead allowance, exemption, or intestacy may establish title to the property by proof of the decedent's ownership, the decedent's death, and the individual's relationship to the decedent. A successor takes subject to charges for administration, including the creditors' claims and the surviving spouse's and dependent children's allowances, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement, or ademption.
MCL 700.3901
1998, Act 386, Eff. 4/1/2000 ;--Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. 4/1/2000 .