Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 700.3959 - Subsequent administration(1) The court may reopen an estate if either of the following applies: (a) Estate property is discovered after an estate is settled and either the personal representative is discharged or 1 year has expired after a closing statement is filed.(b) There is other good cause to reopen a previously administered estate, including an estate administratively closed, on petition of an interested person and notice as the court directs.(2) The court may appoint the same or a successor personal representative to administer the subsequently discovered estate. If a new appointment is made, unless the court orders otherwise, the provisions of this act apply as appropriate. A claim previously barred must not be asserted in the subsequent administration.Amended by 2024, Act 1,s 12, eff. 2/21/2024.1998, Act 386, Eff. 4/1/2000.