Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 700.2801 - Surviving spouse; status(1) An individual who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, he or she is married to the decedent at the time of death. A decree of separation that does not terminate the status of married couple is not a divorce for purposes of this section.(2) For purposes of parts 1 to 4 of this article and of section 3203, a surviving spouse does not include any of the following:(a) An individual who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this state, unless they subsequently participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other or live together as a married couple.(b) An individual who, following an invalid decree or judgment of divorce or annulment obtained by the decedent, participates in a marriage ceremony with a third individual.(c) An individual who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights.(d) An individual who, at the time of the decedent's death, is living in a bigamous relationship with another individual.(e) An individual who did any of the following for 1 year or more before the death of the deceased person: (i) Was willfully absent from the decedent spouse.(ii) Deserted the decedent spouse.(iii) Willfully neglected or refused to provide support for the decedent spouse if required to do so by law.(3) For purposes of section 3206, a surviving spouse does not include either of the following:(a) An individual described in subsection (2)(a) to (d).(b) An individual who is a party to a divorce or annulment proceeding with the decedent at the time of the decedent's death.Amended by 2017, Act 20,s 1, eff. 3/31/2017.Amended by 2016, Act 57,s 2, eff. 6/27/2016.1998, Act 386, Eff. 4/1/2000.