Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.1212
Current through Public Act 57 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 700.1212 - Fiduciary relationship
(1) A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary. A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in section 7803 and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity. With respect to investments, a fiduciary shall conform to the Michigan prudent investor rule.
(2) Except in response to legal process, in cases expressly required by law, or in the necessary or proper administration of the estate, a fiduciary shall not disclose facts or knowledge pertaining to property in the fiduciary's possession or to the affairs of those for whom the fiduciary is acting in any manner without the consent of the heirs, devisees, beneficiaries, protected individuals, or wards. The fiduciary of a minor or an incapacitated individual may give this consent on behalf of that individual. This subsection's restriction on disclosure does not apply in an action or proceeding in which the fiduciary and the fiduciary's heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward are parties adverse to each other after the identity and relationship is determined and established.
MCL 700.1212
Amended by 2009, Act 46,s 9, eff. 4/1/2010.
1998, Act 386, Eff. 4/1/2000.