Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 600.8727 - Municipal civil infraction; civil fine, costs, justice system assessments, damages, and expenses(1) A municipal civil infraction is not a lesser included offense of a criminal offense or an ordinance violation that is not a civil infraction.(2) If a defendant is determined to be responsible or responsible "with explanation" for a municipal civil infraction, the judge or district court magistrate may order the defendant to pay a civil fine, costs as provided in subsection (3), the justice system assessment as provided in subsection (4), and, if applicable, damages and expenses as provided in section 8733(2). In the order of judgment, the judge or district court magistrate may grant a defendant permission to pay a civil fine, costs, assessment, and damages and expenses within a specified period of time or in specified installments. Otherwise, the civil fine, costs, assessment, and damages and expenses are due immediately.(3) If a defendant is ordered to pay a civil fine under subsection (2), the judge or district court magistrate shall summarily tax and determine the costs of the action, which are not limited to the costs taxable in ordinary civil actions and may include all expenses, direct and indirect, to which the plaintiff has been put in connection with the municipal civil infraction, up to the entry of judgment. Costs of not more than $500.00 shall be ordered. Until September 30, 2003, the amount of costs ordered shall be not less than $9.00. Except as otherwise provided by law, costs shall be payable to the general fund of the plaintiff.(4) Effective October 1, 2003, in addition to any fine or cost ordered to be paid under subsection (2), the judge or district court magistrate shall order the defendant to pay a justice system assessment of $10.00. Upon payment of the assessment, the clerk of the court shall transmit the assessment collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the justice system fund created in section 181.(5) In addition to ordering the defendant to pay a civil fine, costs, a justice system assessment, and damages and expenses, the judge or district court magistrate may issue a writ or order under section 8302.(6) A district court magistrate shall impose the sanctions permitted under subsections (2) and (5) only to the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge or only judge of the district court district.(7) Each district of the district court and each municipal court may establish a schedule of civil fines, costs, and assessments to be imposed for municipal civil infractions that occur within the district or city. If a schedule is established, it shall be prominently posted and readily available for public inspection. A schedule need not include all municipal civil infractions. A schedule may exclude cases on the basis of a defendant's prior record of municipal civil infractions.(8) A default in the payment of a civil fine, costs, assessment, or damages or expenses ordered under subsection (2), (3), or (4) or an installment of the fine, costs, assessment, or damages or expenses may be collected by a means authorized for the enforcement of a judgment under chapter 40 or chapter 60.(9) If a defendant fails to comply with an order or judgment issued pursuant to this section within the time prescribed by the court, the court may proceed under section 8729, 8731, or 8733, as applicable.(10) A defendant who fails to answer a citation or notice to appear in court for a municipal civil infraction is guilty of a misdemeanor.Amended by 2003, Act 95, s 1, eff. 10/1/2003.Add. 1994, Act 12, Eff. 5/1/1994.