Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 600.8719 - Informal hearing(1) An informal hearing shall be conducted by a district court magistrate, if authorized by the judge or judges of the district court district, or by a judge of the district court or a municipal court. A district court magistrate may administer oaths, examine witnesses, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law at an informal hearing. The judge or district court magistrate shall conduct the informal hearing in an informal manner so as to do substantial justice according to the rules of substantive law, but is not bound by the statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading, or evidence, except provisions relating to privileged communications. There shall not be a jury at an informal hearing. A verbatim record of an informal hearing is not required.(2) At an informal hearing, the defendant shall not be represented by an attorney and the plaintiff shall not be represented by the prosecuting attorney or attorney for a political subdivision.(3) Notice of a scheduled informal hearing shall be given to the plaintiff. The plaintiff and defendant may subpoena witnesses. Witness fees need not be paid in advance to a witness. Witness fees for a witness on behalf of the plaintiff are payable by the district control unit of the district court for the place where the hearing occurs, or by the city or village if the hearing involves an ordinance violation in a district where the district court is not functioning.(4) If the judge or district court magistrate determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is responsible for a municipal civil infraction, the judge or magistrate shall enter an order against the defendant as provided in section 8727. Otherwise, a judgment shall be entered for the defendant, but the defendant is not entitled to costs of the action.(5) The plaintiff and defendant are entitled to appeal an adverse judgment entered at an informal hearing. An appeal from a municipal judge shall be a trial de novo in the circuit court. In other instances, an appeal shall be de novo in the form of a scheduled formal hearing as follows:(a) The appeal from a judge of the district court shall be heard by a different judge of the district.(b) The appeal from a district court magistrate shall be heard by a judge of the district.Add. 1994, Act 12, Eff. 5/1/1994.