Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 600.2912e - Action alleging medical malpractice; filing answer to complaint; filing affidavit of meritorious defense; failure to allow access to medical records(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, within 21 days after the plaintiff has filed an affidavit in compliance with section 2912d, the defendant shall file an answer to the complaint. Subject to subsection (2), the defendant or, if the defendant is represented by an attorney, the defendant's attorney shall file, not later than 91 days after the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney serves the affidavit required under section 2912d, an affidavit of meritorious defense signed by a health professional who the defendant's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. The affidavit of meritorious defense shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the complaint and all medical records supplied to him or her by the defendant's attorney concerning the allegations contained in the complaint and shall contain a statement of each of the following: (a) The factual basis for each defense to the claims made against the defendant in the complaint.(b) The standard of practice or care that the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint claims to be applicable to the action and that the health professional or health facility complied with that standard.(c) The manner in which it is claimed by the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint that there was compliance with the applicable standard of practice or care.(d) The manner in which the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint contends that the alleged injury or alleged damage to the plaintiff is not related to the care and treatment rendered.(2) If the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice fails to allow access to medical records as required under section 2912b(5), the affidavit required under subsection (1) may be filed within 91 days after filing an answer to the complaint.Amended by 2012, Act 609,s 1, eff. 3/28/2013.Add. 1986, Act 178, Eff. 10/1/1986 ;--Am. 1993, Act 78, Eff. 4/1/1994.