Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3174
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 500.3174 - Notice of claim through assigned claims plan; assignment of claim; notice to claimant; commencement of action by claimant
A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of his or her claim within 1 year after the date of the accident. On an initial determination of a claimant's eligibility for benefits through the assigned claims plan, the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned. An action by a claimant must be commenced as provided in section 3145.
MCL 500.3174
Amended by 2019, Act 21,s 45, eff. 6/11/2019.
Amended by 2012, Act 204,s 6, eff. 9/1/2012.
Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. 3/30/1973 ;--Am. 1972, Act 345, Imd. Eff. 1/9/1973.
Act 143 of 1993, which amended this section, was submitted to the people by referendum petition (as Proposal C) and rejected by a majority of the votes cast at the November 8, 1994, general election.Enacting section 1 of Act 204 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. Sections 3172, 3173a, 3174, and 3175 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3172, 500.3173a, 500.3174, and 500.3175, as amended by this amendatory act, take effect on the date the assigned claims plan is approved by the insurance commissioner under section 3171(3) of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3171."