Mich. Comp. Laws § 484.3302
Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 484.3302 - Uniform video service local franchise agreement; form; provisions
(1) No later than 30 days from the effective date of this act, the commission shall issue an order establishing the standardized form for the uniform video service local franchise agreement to be used by each franchising entity in this state.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by this act, a person shall not provide video services in any local unit of government without first obtaining a uniform video service local franchise as provided under section 3.
(3) The uniform video service local franchise agreement created under subsection (1) shall include all of the following provisions:
(a) The name of the provider.
(b) The address and telephone number of the provider's principal place of business.
(c) The name of the provider's principal executive officers and any persons authorized to represent the provider before the franchising entity and the commission.
(d) If the provider is not an incumbent video provider, the date on which the provider expects to provide video services in the area identified under subdivision (e).
(e) An exact description of the video service area footprint to be served, as identified by a geographic information system digital boundary meeting or exceeding national map accuracy standards. For providers with 1,000,000 or more access lines in this state using telecommunication facilities to provide video services, the footprint shall be identified in terms of entire wire centers or exchanges. An incumbent video provider satisfies this requirement by allowing a franchising entity to seek right-of-way related information comparable to that required by a permit under the metropolitan extension telecommunications rights-of-way oversight act, 2002 PA 48, MCL 484.3101 to 484.3120, as set forth in its last cable franchise or consent agreement from the franchising entity entered before the effective date of this act.
(f) A requirement that the provider pay the video service provider fees required under section 6.
(g) A requirement that the provider file in a timely manner with the federal communications commission all forms required by that agency in advance of offering video service in this state.
(h) A requirement that the provider agrees to comply with all valid and enforceable federal and state statutes and regulations.
(i) A requirement that the provider agrees to comply with all valid and enforceable local regulations regarding the use and occupation of public rights-of-way in the delivery of the video service, including the police powers of the franchising entity.
(j) A requirement that the provider comply with all federal communications commission requirements involving the distribution and notification of federal, state, and local emergency messages over the emergency alert system applicable to cable operators.
(k) A requirement that the provider comply with the public, education, and government programming requirements of section 4.
(l) A requirement that the provider comply with all customer service rules of the federal communications commission under 47 CFR 76.309(c) applicable to cable operators and applicable provisions of the Michigan consumers protection act, 1976 PA 331, MCL 445.901 to 445.922.
(m) A requirement that the provider comply with the consumer privacy requirements of 47 USC 551 applicable to cable operators.
(n) A requirement that the provider comply with in-home wiring and consumer premises wiring rules of the federal communications commission applicable to cable operators.
(o) A requirement that an incumbent video provider comply with the terms which provide insurance for right-of-way related activities that are contained in its last cable franchise or consent agreement from the franchising entity entered before the effective date of this act.
(p) A grant of authority by the franchising entity to provide video service in the video service area footprint as described under subdivision (e).
(q) A grant of authority by the franchising entity to use and occupy the public rights-of-way in the delivery of the video service, subject to the laws of this state and the police powers of the franchising entity.
(r) A requirement that the parties to the agreement are subject to the provisions of this act.
(s) The penalties provided for under section 14.
MCL 484.3302
Added by 2006, Act 480,s 2, eff. 1/1/2007.