Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 333.20965 - Immunity from liability(1) Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, paramedic, medical director of a medical control authority or his or her designee, or, subject to subsection (5), an individual acting as a clinical preceptor of a department-approved education program sponsor while providing services to a patient outside a hospital, in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital personnel, or in a clinical setting that are consistent with the individual's licensure or additional training required by the medical control authority including, but not limited to, services described in subsection (2), or consistent with an approved procedure for that particular education program do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals or any of the following persons: (a) The authorizing physician or physician's designee.(b) The medical director and individuals serving on the governing board, advisory body, or committee of the medical control authority and an employee of the medical control authority.(c) The person providing communications services or lawfully operating or utilizing supportive electronic communications devices.(d) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of the life support agency.(e) The hospital or an officer, member of the staff, nurse, or other employee of the hospital.(f) The authoritative governmental unit or units.(g) Emergency personnel from outside the state.(h) The education program medical director.(i) The education program instructor-coordinator.(j) The education program sponsor and education program sponsor advisory committee.(k) The student of a department-approved education program who is participating in an education program-approved clinical setting.(l) An instructor or other staff employed by or under contract to a department-approved education program for the purpose of providing training or instruction for the department-approved education program.(m) The life support agency or an officer, member of the staff, or other employee of the life support agency providing the clinical setting described in subdivision (k).(n) The hospital or an officer, member of the medical staff, or other employee of the hospital providing the clinical setting described in subdivision (k).(2) Subsection (1) applies to services consisting of any of the following: (a) The use of an automated external defibrillator on an individual who is in or is exhibiting symptoms of cardiac distress.(b) The administration of an opioid antagonist to an individual who is suffering or is exhibiting symptoms of an opioid-related overdose.(3) Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of any of the persons named below, while participating in the development of protocols under this part, implementation of protocols under this part, or holding a participant in the emergency medical services system accountable for department-approved protocols under this part, does not impose liability in the performance of those functions:(a) The medical director and individuals serving on the governing board, advisory body, or committees of the medical control authority or employees of the medical control authority.(b) A participating hospital or freestanding surgical outpatient facility in the medical control authority or an officer, member of the medical staff, or other employee of the hospital or freestanding surgical outpatient facility.(c) A participating agency in the medical control authority or an officer, member of the medical staff, or other employee of the participating agency.(d) A nonprofit corporation that performs the functions of a medical control authority.(4) Subsections (1) and (3) do not limit immunity from liability otherwise provided by law for any of the persons listed in subsections (1) and (3).(5) The limitation on liability granted to a clinical preceptor under subsection (1) applies only to an act or omission of the clinical preceptor relating directly to a student's clinical training activity or responsibility while the clinical preceptor is physically present with the student during the clinical training activity, and does not apply to an act or omission of the clinical preceptor during that time that indirectly relates or does not relate to the student's clinical training activity or responsibility.Amended by 2014, Act 312,s 2, eff. 10/14/2014.Add. 1990, Act 179, Imd. Eff. 7/2/1990 ;--Am. 1997, Act 78, Imd. Eff. 7/22/1997 ;--Am. 1999, Act 199, Imd. Eff. 12/20/1999 ;--Am. 2000, Act 375, Imd. Eff. 1/2/2001.