Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.22231
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 333.22231 - Decision to grant or deny application for certificate of need; conditions; single decision for all applications; proposed decision; final decision; notice of reversal; hearing; judicial review; effect of exceeding time frames
(1) The decision to grant or deny an application for a certificate of need shall be made by the director. A decision shall be proposed to the director by a bureau within the department designated by the director as responsible for the certificate of need program. A decision shall be in writing and shall indicate 1 of the following:
(a) Approval of the application.
(b) Disapproval of the application.
(c) Subject to subsection (2), approval of the application with conditions.
(d) If agreed to by the department and the applicant, approval of the application with stipulations.
(2) If an application is approved with conditions under subsection (1)(c), the conditions shall be explicit, shall be related to the proposed project or to the applicable provisions of this part, and shall specify a time, not to exceed 1 year after the date the decision is rendered, within which the conditions shall be met.
(3) If the department is conducting a comparative review, the director shall issue only 1 decision for all of the applications included in the comparative review.
(4) Before a final decision on an application is made, the bureau of the department designated by the director as responsible for the certificate of need program shall issue a proposed decision with specific findings of fact in support of the proposed decision with regard to each of the criteria listed in section 22225. The proposed decision also shall state with specificity the reasons and authority of the department for the proposed decision. The department shall transmit a copy of the proposed decision to the applicant.
(5) The proposed decision shall be submitted to the director on the same day the proposed decision is issued.
(6) If the proposed decision is other than an approval without conditions or stipulations, the director shall issue a final decision not later than 60 days after the date a proposed decision is submitted to the director unless the applicant has filed a request for a hearing on the proposed decision. If the proposed decision is an approval, the director shall issue a final decision not later than 5 days after the proposed decision is submitted to the director.
(7) The director shall review the proposed decision before a final decision is rendered.
(8) If a proposed decision is an approval, and if, upon review, the director reverses the proposed decision, the director immediately shall notify the applicant of the reversal. Within 15 days after receipt of the notice of reversal, the applicant may request a hearing under section 22232. After the hearing, the applicant may request the director to reconsider the reversal of the proposed decision, based on the results of the hearing.
(9) Within 30 days after the final decision of the director, the final decision of the director may be appealed only by the applicant and only on the record directly to the circuit court for the county where the applicant has its principal place of business in this state or the circuit court for Ingham county. Judicial review is governed by the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(10) If the department exceeds the time set forth in this section for other than good cause, as determined by the commission, upon the written request of an applicant, the department shall return to the applicant all of the certificate of need application fee paid by the applicant under section 20161.
MCL 333.22231
Add. 1988, Act 332, Eff. 10/1/1988 ;--Am. 1993, Act 88, Imd. Eff. 7/9/1993 ;--Am. 2002, Act 619, Eff. 3/31/2003.