Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 324.80209 - Operation of personal watercraft; distance requirements; exceptions(1) Except when traveling at slow--no wake speed perpendicular to the shoreline, a person who operates a personal watercraft on 1 of the Great Lakes that is under the jurisdiction of this state shall maintain a distance of 200 feet from the shoreline.(2) Except as provided in subsection (4), a person who operates a personal watercraft or a person who is being towed by a personal watercraft on a water sled, kite, surfboard, parachute, tube, water ski, or similar equipment on the waters of this state shall maintain a distance of not less than 100 feet from a dock, raft, or buoyed or occupied bathing or swimming area, a person in the water or on the water in a personal flotation device, or a vessel moored, anchored, drifting, or sitting in dead water.(3) A person who operates a personal watercraft or a person who is being towed by a personal watercraft on a water sled, kite, surfboard, parachute, tube, water ski, or similar equipment on the waters of this state shall maintain a distance of not less than 200 feet from a submerged diver, vessel engaged in underwater diving activities, or a flotation device displaying the international diving insignia.(4) Subsection (2) does not apply under either of the following conditions: (a) The personal watercraft being operated or the person being towed is proceeding at a slow--no wake speed.(b) The personal watercraft being operated or the person being towed is in a navigable channel, canal, river, or stream not otherwise posted.Amended with no change by 2008, Act 178,s 3 , eff. 3/31/2009.The repeal of this section by 2004, Act 27, s 2, eff. 3/23/2012, was repealed by 2008, Act 178,s 3 , eff. 3/31/2009.Add. 2000, Act 229, Imd. Eff. 6/27/2000.