Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.80104
Current through Public Act 148 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 324.80104 - "Highly restricted personal information" defined; definitions; P to W
As used in this part:
* * *
(q) "Undocumented vessel" means a vessel that does not have, and is not required to have, a valid marine document issued by the United States Coast Guard or federal agency successor to the United States Coast Guard.
(r) "Uniform inspection decal" means an adhesive-backed sticker created by the department that is color-coded to indicate the year that it expires and is attached to a vessel in the manner prescribed for decals in section 80122 when a peace officer inspects and determines that the vessel complies with this part.
(s) "Use" means operate, navigate, or employ.
(t) "Vessel" means every description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.
(u) "Waters of this state" means any waters within the territorial limits of this state, and includes those waters of the Great Lakes that are under the jurisdiction of this state.
(v) "Waterways account" means the waterways account established in section 2035.
MCL 324.80104
Amended by 2020, Act 385,s 5, eff. 3/24/2021.
Amended by 2020, Act 72,s 1, eff. 4/2/2020.
Amended by 2014, Act 402,s 3, eff. 3/31/2015.
Amended by 2012, Act 58,s 1, eff. 11/1/2012.
Amended by 2004, Act 587,s 59 , eff. 12/23/2006.
Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. 5/24/1995 ;--Am. 1997, Act 102, Imd. Eff. 8/7/1997.
2004, Act 587 provides: "Enacting section 2. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution Z of the 92nd Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963.".