Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.80104
Current through Public Act 148 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 324.80104 - "Highly restricted personal information" defined; definitions; P to W
As used in this part:
* * *
(vi) An officer of the department of state police.
(vii) The director and conservation officers employed by the department.
(d) "Personal information" means information that identifies an individual, including an individual's driver license number, name, address not including zip code, and telephone number, but does not include information on watercraft operation and equipment-related violations or civil infractions, operator or vehicle registration status, accidents, or other behaviorally related information.
(e) "Personal watercraft" means that term as defined in 40 CFR 1045.801.
(f) "Political subdivision" means a county, metropolitan authority, municipality, or combination of those entities in this state. If a body of water is located in more than 1 political subdivision, all of the subdivisions shall act individually in order to comply with this part, except that if the problem is confined to a specific area of the body of water, only the political subdivision in which the problem waters lie shall act.
(g) "Port" means left, and reference is to the port side of a vessel or to the left side of the vessel.
(h) "Prior conviction" means a conviction for any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, a law of the United States substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state:
(i) A violation or an attempted violation of section 80176(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (7), except that only 1 violation or attempted violation of section 80176(6), a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 80176(6), a law of another state substantially corresponding to section 80176(6), or a law of the United States substantially corresponding to section 80176(6) may be used as a prior conviction other than for enhancement purposes as provided in section 80178a(1)(b).
(ii) Negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a vessel or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.
(iii) Former section 73, 73b, or 171(1) of the marine safety act.
(i) "Probate court or family division disposition" means the entry of a probate court order of disposition or family division order of disposition for a child found to be within the provisions of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32.
* * *