Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.30305
Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 324.30305 - Activities not requiring permit under part; uses allowed without permit; farming operation in wetland not requiring permit; incidental creation of wetland; area created as result of commercial excavation; activities not subject to regulation; subsection (6) inapplicable to certain lands; "agricultural drain" defined
* * *
(i) Beginning October 1, 2013, to be allowed in a wetland without a permit, these activities shall be part of an established ongoing farming, ranching, horticultural, or silvicultural operation. Farming and silvicultural activities on areas lying fallow as part of a conventional rotational cycle are part of an established ongoing operation, unless modifications to the hydrological regime or mechanized land clearing are necessary to resume operation. Activities that bring into farming, ranching, horticultural, or silvicultural use an area not in any of these uses, or that convert an area from a forested or silvicultural use to a farming, ranching, or horticultural use, are not part of an established ongoing operation.
(ii) Minor drainage does not include drainage associated with the immediate or gradual conversion of a wetland to a nonwetland, or conversion from 1 wetland use to another. Minor drainage does not include the construction of a canal, ditch, dike, or other waterway or structure that drains or otherwise significantly modifies a stream, lake, or wetland.
(iii) Wetland altered under this subdivision shall not be used for a purpose other than a purpose described in this section without a permit from the department.
(f) Maintenance or operation of serviceable structures in existence on October 1, 1980 or constructed pursuant to this part or former 1979 PA 203.
(g) Construction or maintenance of farm or stock ponds.
(h) Maintenance of an agricultural drain, regardless of outlet, if all of the following requirements are met:
(i) The maintenance includes only activities that maintain the location, depth, and bottom width of the drain as constructed or modified at any time before July 1, 2014.
(ii) The maintenance is performed by the landowner or pursuant to the drain code of 1956, 1956 PA 40, MCL 280.1 to 280.630.
(iii) The maintenance does not include any modification that results in additional wetland drainage or conversion of a wetland to a use to which it was not previously subject.
(i) Maintenance of a drain that was legally established and constructed pursuant to the drain code of 1956, 1956 PA 40, MCL 280.1 to 280.630, if the drain was constructed before January 1, 1973 or under a permit issued pursuant to this part. As used in this subdivision, "maintenance of a drain" means the physical preservation of the location, depth, and bottom width of a drain and appurtenant structures to restore the function and approximate capacity of the drain as constructed or modified at any time before July 1, 2014, including the placement of spoils removed from the drain in locations along that drain where spoils have been previously placed. Maintenance of a drain under this subdivision does not include any modification that results in additional wetland drainage or conversion of a wetland to a use to which it was not previously subject.
* * *