Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.1705
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 324.1705 - Administrative, licensing, or other proceedings; intervenors; determinations; doctrines applicable
(1) If administrative, licensing, or other proceedings and judicial review of such proceedings are available by law, the agency or the court may permit the attorney general or any other person to intervene as a party on the filing of a pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct that has, or is likely to have, the effect of polluting, impairing, or destroying the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust in these resources.
(2) In administrative, licensing, or other proceedings, and in any judicial review of such a proceeding, the alleged pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, or other natural resources, or the public trust in these resources, shall be determined, and conduct shall not be authorized or approved that has or is likely to have such an effect if there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety, and welfare.
(3) The doctrines of collateral estoppel and res judicata may be applied by the court to prevent multiplicity of suits.
MCL 324.1705
1994, Act 451, Eff. 3/30/1995 .