Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 324.1701 - Actions for declaratory and equitable relief for environmental protection; parties; standards; judicial action(1) The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.(2) In granting relief provided by subsection (1), if there is a standard for pollution or for an antipollution device or procedure, fixed by rule or otherwise, by the state or an instrumentality, agency, or political subdivision of the state, the court may: (a) Determine the validity, applicability, and reasonableness of the standard.(b) If a court finds a standard to be deficient, direct the adoption of a standard approved and specified by the court.1994, Act 451, Eff. 3/30/1995 .