Mich. Comp. Laws § 29.7
Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 29.7 - Crime or other offense committed in connection with fire; inquiry; subpoenas; oaths or affirmations; perjury; aid of circuit court; court order; contempt; self-incrimination; exception
(1) If the state fire marshal has reason to believe that a crime or other offense has been committed in connection with a fire, the state fire marshal may conduct an inquiry with relation to the fire. The inquiry shall be held at the time and place the state fire marshal directs and may be continued from time to time and to the place the state fire marshal directs.
(2) The state fire marshal may issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses to testify at the inquiry and for the production of books, records, papers, documents, or other writings or things considered material to the inquiry, may administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses, and may cause testimony to be taken stenographically and transcribed and preserved. Willful false swearing by a witness is perjury.
(3) If a subpoena is disobeyed, the state fire marshal may invoke the aid of the circuit court in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records, papers, documents, or other writings or things considered material to the inquiry. A judge of the circuit court having jurisdiction in the county in which the inquiry is conducted may issue an order requiring the person to appear before the state fire marshal and to produce books, records, papers, documents, or other writings or things considered material to the inquiry and give evidence concerning the matter in question. Failure to obey the court's order may be punished as contempt of the court.
(4) A person shall not be excused from testifying or from producing books, records, papers, documents, or other writings or things considered material to the inquiry in an investigation or at a hearing when ordered to do so by the state fire marshal on the ground that the testimony or evidence may tend to incriminate the person or subject the person to a criminal penalty. Truthful testimony, evidence, or other truthful information compelled under this section and any information derived directly or indirectly from that truthful testimony, evidence, or other truthful information shall not be used against the witness in a criminal case, except for impeachment purposes or in a prosecution for perjury, making a false statement, or otherwise failing to testify or produce evidence as required.
MCL 29.7
1941, Act 207, Imd. Eff. 6/16/1941 ;--CL 1948, 29.7 ;--Am. 1973, Act 199, Imd. Eff. 1/11/1974 ;--Am. 1978, Act 3, Imd. Eff. 2/7/1978 ;--Am. 1999, Act 252, Imd. Eff. 12/28/1999.