Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 257.686 - Rear lamps; exemption; requirements for implement of husbandry; pickup camper(1) A motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, or vehicle which is being drawn in a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least 1 rear lamp mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as required by this act, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear.(2) Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed so as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. A tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be wired so as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.(3) A motor vehicle licensed as an historic vehicle is exempt from the requirements of this section if the vehicle as originally equipped failed to meet these requirements.(4) When operated or moved on a highway at the times specified in section 684, an implement of husbandry shall meet either of the following requirements:(a) For implements of husbandry manufactured before January 1, 2007, the following: (i) Display lighted rear lamps which meet the requirements of subsection (1).(ii) Be accompanied by a vehicle which follows behind the implement of husbandry at a distance of not more than 50 feet, illuminates the implement of husbandry with the vehicle's headlights, and displays on the rear of the vehicle lighted rear lamps as required by this section.(b) For implements of husbandry manufactured on or after January 1, 2007, the provisions of section 684a.(5) A pickup camper shall be attached to the motor vehicle in a manner so that the registration plate of the motor vehicle is clearly visible.Amended by 2006, Act 14, s 3, eff. 2/9/2006.1949, Act 300, Eff. 9/23/1949 ;--Am. 1978, Act 55, Imd. Eff. 3/10/1978 ;--Am. 1987, Act 90, Imd. Eff. 7/1/1987 ;--Am. 1990, Act 98, Eff. 1/1/1991.