Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 257.637 - Overtaking and passing on right of another vehicle or bicycle; conditions; violation as civil infraction(1) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only if 1 or more of the following conditions exist: (a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn.(b) Upon a street or highway with unobstructed pavement not occupied by parked vehicles of sufficient width for 2 or more lines of moving vehicles in each direction and when the vehicles are moving in substantially continuous lanes of traffic.(c) Upon a 1-way street, or upon a roadway on which traffic is restricted to 1 direction of movement, where the roadway is free from obstructions and of sufficient width for 2 or more lines of moving vehicles and when the vehicles are moving in substantially continuous lanes of traffic.(2) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only under conditions permitting the overtaking and passing in safety. The driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the roadway.(3) The driver of a vehicle overtaking a bicycle proceeding in the same direction shall, when otherwise permitted by this section, pass at a distance of 3 feet to the right of that bicycle or, if it is impracticable to pass the bicycle at a distance of 3 feet to the right, at a safe distance to the right of that bicycle at a safe speed.(4) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.Amended by 2018, Act 280,s 1, eff. 6/29/2018.1949, Act 300, Eff. 9/23/1949 ;--Am. 1978, Act 510, Eff. 8/1/1979 ;--Am. 1979, Act 66, Eff. 8/1/1979.