Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.7dd
Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 211.7dd - Definitions
As used in sections 7cc and 7ee:
(a) "Owner" means any of the following:
(i) A person who owns property or who is purchasing property under a land contract.
(ii) A person who is a partial owner of property.
(iii) A person who owns property as a result of being a beneficiary of a will or trust or as a result of intestate succession.
(iv) A person who owns or is purchasing a dwelling on leased land.
(v) A person holding a life lease in property previously sold or transferred to another.
(vi) A grantor who has placed the property in a revocable trust or a qualified personal residence trust.
(vii) The sole present beneficiary of a trust if the trust purchased or acquired the property as a principal residence for the sole present beneficiary of the trust, and the sole present beneficiary of the trust is totally and permanently disabled. As used in this subparagraph, "totally and permanently disabled" means disability as defined in section 216 of title II of the social security act, 42 USC 416, without regard as to whether the sole present beneficiary of the trust has reached the age of retirement.
(viii) A cooperative housing corporation.
(ix) A facility as defined by former 1976 PA 440 and registered under the continuing care community disclosure act, 2014 PA 448, MCL 554.901 to 554.993.
(b) "Person", for purposes of defining owner as used in section 7cc, means an individual and for purposes of defining owner as used in section 7ee means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other legal entity.
* * *