Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.34
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 211.34 - Determination of county equalized value; conducting business at public meeting; notice of meeting; advising local taxing units of increased equalized value; reduction of maximum authorized millage rate; examination of assessment rolls to ascertain equal and uniform assessment of real and person
* * *
Act No. 44 of the Public Acts of 1911, as amended, being sections 209.1 to 209.8 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, total property taxes levied for that unit shall not exceed that which would have been levied for that unit at its maximum authorized millage rate, as determined after any reduction caused by section 34d, if there had not been an increase in valuation by the state. If its state equalized valuation exceeds its assessed valuation by 5.0% or more in 1982 or by any amount in 1983 or any year thereafter, a city or township shall reduce its maximum authorized millage rate, as determined after any reduction caused by section 34d, so that total property taxes levied for that unit do not exceed that which would have been levied based on its assessed valuation.
(2) The county board of commissioners shall examine the assessment rolls of the townships or cities and ascertain whether the real and personal property in the respective townships or cities has been equally and uniformly assessed at true cash value. If, on the examination, the county board of commissioners considers the assessments to be relatively unequal, it shall equalize the assessments by adding to or deducting from the valuation of the taxable property in a township or city an amount which in the judgment of the county board of commissioners will produce a sum which represents the true cash value of that property, and the amount added to or deducted from the valuations in a township or city shall be entered upon the records. The county board of commissioners and the state tax commission shall equalize real and personal property separately by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable real property, and by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable personal property in a township, city, or county, an amount which will produce a sum which represents the proportion of true cash value established by the legislature. Beginning December 31, 1980, the county board of commissioners and the state tax commission shall equalize separately the following classes of real property by adding to or deducting from the valuation of agricultural, developmental, residential, commercial, industrial, and timber cutover taxable real property, and by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable personal property in a township, city, or county, an amount as will produce a sum which represents the proportion of true cash value established by the legislature. The tax roll and the tax statement shall clearly set forth the latest state equalized valuation for each item or property which shall be determined by using a separate factor for personal property and a separate factor for real property as equalized. Beginning December 31, 1980, the tax roll and the tax statement shall clearly set forth the latest state
* * *