Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.34
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 211.34 - Determination of county equalized value; conducting business at public meeting; notice of meeting; advising local taxing units of increased equalized value; reduction of maximum authorized millage rate; examination of assessment rolls to ascertain equal and uniform assessment of real and person
* * *
(1) The county board of commissioners in each county shall meet in April each year to determine county equalized value which equalization shall be completed and submitted along with the tabular statement required by section 5 of Act No. 44 of the Public Acts of 1911, being section 209.5 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, to the state tax commission before the first Monday in May. The business which the board may perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the board held in compliance with the open meetings act, Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting shall be given in the manner required by Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, as amended. Each year the county board of commissioners shall advise the local taxing units when the state tax commission increases the equalized value of the county as established by the board of county commissioners and each taxing unit other than a city, township, school district, intermediate school district, or community college district, shall immediately reduce its maximum authorized millage rate, as determined after any reduction caused by section 34d, so that subsequent to the increase ordered by the state tax commission pursuant to Act No. 44 of the Public Acts of 1911, as amended, being sections 209.1 to 209.8 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, total property taxes levied for that unit shall not exceed that which would have been levied for that unit at its maximum authorized millage rate, as determined after any reduction caused by section 34d, if there had not been an increase in valuation by the state. If its state equalized valuation exceeds its assessed valuation by 5.0% or more in 1982 or by any amount in 1983 or any year thereafter, a city or township shall reduce its maximum authorized millage rate, as determined after any reduction caused by section 34d, so that total property taxes levied for that unit do not exceed that which would have been levied based on its assessed valuation.
(2) The county board of commissioners shall examine the assessment rolls of the townships or cities and ascertain whether the real and personal property in the respective townships or cities has been equally and uniformly assessed at true cash value. If, on the examination, the county board of commissioners considers the assessments to be relatively unequal, it shall equalize the assessments by adding to or deducting from the valuation of the taxable property in a township or city an amount which in the judgment of the county board of commissioners will produce a sum which represents the true cash value of that property, and the amount added to or deducted from the valuations in a township or city shall be entered upon the records.
* * *