Current through Public Act 166 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 206.691 - Filing of combined return by unitary business group(1) Except as otherwise provided under section 680(3), a unitary business group shall file a combined return that includes each United States person that is included in the unitary business group. Each United States person included in a unitary business group or included in a combined return shall be treated as a single person, and all transactions between those persons included in the unitary business group shall be eliminated from the corporate income tax base, the apportionment formulas, and for purposes of determining exemptions, credits, and the filing threshold under this part. If a United States person included in a unitary business group or included in a combined return is subject to the tax under chapter 12 or 13, any corporate income attributable to that person shall be eliminated from the corporate income tax base and any sales attributable to that person shall be eliminated from the apportionment formula under this part.(2) A person that is part of an affiliated group may elect without the consent of the department to have all of the persons that are included in that affiliated group to be treated as a unitary business group. A taxpayer that elects to file as a unitary business group pursuant to this subsection shall compute its tax under this part in accordance with all other provisions of this part that apply to a unitary business group. The taxpayer shall make the election under this subsection on a form or in a format as prescribed by the department that is to be filed in a timely manner with the taxpayer's annual return. Each person included in the affiliated group is deemed to have agreed to be bound by the election made under this subsection and any renewal of that election and to have waived any objection to its inclusion in the affiliated group and treatment as a unitary business group. Each person that subsequently enters the affiliated group after the tax year for which the election is made is deemed to have consented to the application of and is bound by the election and to have waived any objection to its inclusion in the affiliated group and treatment as a unitary business group. An election made pursuant to this subsection is irrevocable and binding for and applicable to the tax year for which it is made and for the next 9 tax years. The election shall remain in effect for the time period in which the ownership requirements under this section are met irrespective of whether a federal consolidated group to which the unitary business group belongs discontinues the filing of a federal consolidated return or whether the common parent changes due to a reverse acquisition or acquisition by a related person. Upon the expiration of the election after it has been in effect for 10 tax years, an election may be renewed for another 10 tax years, without the consent of the department; provided however, that in the case of a nonrenewal a new election under this subsection is not permitted in any of the immediately following 3 tax years. The renewal shall be made on a form or in a format as prescribed by the department that is to be filed in a timely manner with the taxpayer's annual return after the completion of a 10-year period for which an election under this subsection was in place.Amended by 2014, Act 14,s 1, eff. 2/25/2014 (see note).Amended by 2013, Act 266,s 3, eff. 12/30/2013.Amended by 2012, Act 70,s 2, eff. 3/29/2012.Added by 2011, Act 38,s 2-32, eff. 1/1/2012.Enacting section 1 of 2014, Act 14, states, "This amendatory act is effective for tax years that begin after December 31, 2013."Enacting section 1 of 2013, Act 266, states, "This amendatory act is effective for tax years that begin after December 31, 2012."