Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.93
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 205.93 - Tax rate; applicability to tangible personal property or services; conversion to taxable use; penalties and interest; presumption; using, storing, or consuming vehicle, ORV, manufactured housing, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft; collection; price tax base; exemptions; services, information, or records of other department or agency; state share tax and local community stabilization share; total combined rate levied by state and authority; limitation
(1) There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax, including both the local community stabilization share and the state share, for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a total combined rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services specified in section 3a or 3b. The tax levied under this act applies to a person who acquires tangible personal property or services that are subject to the tax levied under this act for any tax-exempt use who subsequently converts the tangible personal property or service to a taxable use, including an interim taxable use. If tangible personal property or services are converted to a taxable use, the tax levied under this act shall be imposed without regard to any subsequent tax-exempt use. Penalties and interest shall be added to the tax if applicable as provided in this act. For the purpose of the proper administration of this act and to prevent the evasion of the tax, all of the following shall be presumed:
(a) That tangible personal property purchased is subject to the tax if brought into this state within 90 days of the purchase date and is considered as acquired for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.
(b) That tangible personal property used solely for personal, nonbusiness purposes that is purchased outside of this state and that is not an aircraft is exempt from the tax levied under this act if 1 or more of the following conditions are satisfied:
(i) The property is purchased by a person who is not a resident of this state at the time of purchase and is brought into this state more than 90 days after the date of purchase.
(ii) The property is purchased by a person who is a resident of this state at the time of purchase and is brought into this state more than 360 days after the date of purchase.
(2) The tax imposed by this section for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming a vehicle, ORV, manufactured housing, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft shall be collected before the transfer of the vehicle, ORV, manufactured housing, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft, except a transfer to a licensed dealer or retailer for purposes of resale that arises by reason of a transaction made by a person who does not transfer vehicles, ORVs, manufactured housing, aircraft, snowmobiles, or watercraft in the ordinary course of his or her business done in this state. The tax on a vehicle, ORV, snowmobile, and watercraft shall be collected by the secretary of state before the transfer of the vehicle, ORV, snowmobile, or watercraft registration. The tax on manufactured housing shall be collected by the department of licensing and regulatory affairs, mobile home commission, or its agent before the transfer of the certificate of title. The tax on an aircraft shall be collected by the department of treasury. The price tax base of a new or previously owned car or truck held for resale by a dealer and that is not exempt under section 4(1)(c) is the purchase price of the car or truck multiplied by 2.5% plus $30.00 per month beginning with the month that the dealer uses the car or truck in a nonexempt manner.
(3) The following transfers or purchases are not subject to use tax:
(a) A transaction or a portion of a transaction if the transferee or purchaser is the spouse, mother, father, brother, sister, child, stepparent, stepchild, stepbrother, stepsister, grandparent, grandchild, legal ward, or a legally appointed guardian with a certified letter of guardianship, of the transferor.
(b) A transaction or a portion of a transaction if the transfer is a gift to a beneficiary in the administration of an estate.
* * *