Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 205.422 - DefinitionsAs used in this act:
(a) "Cigar" means any roll of tobacco wrapped in leaf tobacco or in any substance containing tobacco. Cigar does not include a cigarette.(b) "Cigarette" means a roll for smoking or heating that is made wholly or in part of tobacco, irrespective of size or shape and irrespective of the t
* * *
A person who does any of the following: (A) Mixes or blends 2 or more different tobacco products to create a custom mix or blend of those products if each of the constituent tobacco products mixed or blended together is a finished tobacco product that the person could or does otherwise sell to consumers and upon which the tax under this act has been paid.(B) Creates or produces, by filling a fruit with hookah tobacco, what is commonly known as a fruit bowl or fruit head for use in a hookah.(C) Rolls a cigar for his or her own self-consumption.(r) "Noncigarette smoking tobacco" means tobacco sold in loose or bulk form that is intended for consumption by smoking and also includes roll-your-own cigarette tobacco, hookah tobacco, pipe tobacco, or a wrap.(s) "Person" means an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited liability company, corporation, or other legal entity.(t) "Pipe tobacco" means any tobacco that, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco to smoke in a pipe.(u) "Place of business" means a place where a tobacco product is sold or where a tobacco product is brought or kept for the purpose of sale or consumption, including a vessel, airplane, train, or vending machine.(v) "Remote retail sale" means a sale of a tobacco product to a consumer in this state if either of the following applies: (i) The consumer submits the order for the sale by means of a telephone or other method of voice transmission, the mail, or the internet or other online service, or the seller is otherwise not in the physical presence of the purchaser when the request for purchase or order is made.(ii) The tobacco product is delivered to the purchaser by common carrier, private delivery service, or other method of remote delivery, or the seller is not in the physical presence of the purchaser when the purchaser obtains possession of the tobacco product.(w) "Retailer" means a person other than a transportation company who operates a
* * *
drugs, devices, or combination products authorized for sale as tobacco cessation products by the United States Food and Drug Administration, as those terms are defined in subchapter V of the federal food, drug, and cosmetic act, 21 USC 351 to 360fff-8.(ee) "Transportation company" means a person operating, or supplying to common carriers, cars, boats, or other vehicles for the transportation or accommodation of passengers and engaged in the sale of a tobacco product at retail.(ff) "Transporter" means a person importing or transporting into this state, or transporting in this state, a tobacco product obtained from a source located outside this state, or from any person not duly licensed under this act. Transporter does not include an interstate commerce carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce Commission, or its successor federal agency, to carry commodities in interstate commerce, or a licensee maintaining a warehouse or place of business outside of this state if the warehouse or place of business is licensed under this act.(gg) "Unclassified acquirer" means a person, except a transportation company or a purchaser at retail from a retailer licensed under the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.51 to 205.78, who imports or acquires a tobacco product from a source other than a wholesaler or secondary wholesaler licensed under this act for use, sale, or distribution in this state. Unclassified acquirer also means a person who purchases or receives tobacco products directly from a manufacturer licensed under this act or from another source outside this state, which source is not licensed under this act. An unclassified acquirer also includes a person not located in this state that sells a tobacco product, through a mail order, catalog sale, telephone order, internet sale, or any other means, to a retailer or other person in
* * *