Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.27
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 205.27 - Prohibited conduct; violation; penalties; enforcement
(1) In the performance of the duties and responsibilities required by a statute, the administration of which is subject to this act, a person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to make a return or payment within the time specified, make a false or fraudulent return or payment, or make a false statement in a return or payment.
(b) Aid, abet, or assist another in an attempt to evade the payment of a tax, or a part of a tax, or file a false claim for credit as provided in statutes administered under this act.
(c) Make or permit to be made for himself or herself or for any other person a false return or payment, a false statement in a return or payment, or a false claim for credit or refund, either in whole or in part.
(2) A person who violates a provision of this section with intent to defraud or to evade or assist in defrauding or evading the payment of a tax, or a part of a tax, is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
(3) In addition to the penalties provided in subsection (2), a person who knowingly swears to or verifies a false or fraudulent return or a false or fraudulent payment, or a return or payment containing a false or fraudulent statement, with the intent to aid, abet, or assist in defrauding the state, is guilty of perjury, punishable in the manner provided by law.
(4) A person who is not in violation pursuant to subsection (2), but who knowingly violates any other provision of this act, or of any statute administered under this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
(5) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney of each county of this state have concurrent power to enforce this act.
MCL 205.27
Add. 1980, Act 162, Eff. 9/17/1980 ;--Am. 1991, Act 83, Imd. Eff. 7/18/1991 .