Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.880a
Current through Public Act 148 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 168.880a - [Effective Until 91 days after adjournment of the 2024 Regular Session sine die] Recount of votes; grounds; notice to candidates; elections involving propositions procedures
(1) A recount of all precincts in the state shall be conducted at any time a statewide primary or election shall be certified by the board of state canvassers as having been determined by a vote differential of 2,000 votes or less. This section shall not apply to partisan offices to which more than 1 person is to be elected.
(2) If the election is an election involving candidates, the board of state canvassers forthwith shall notify all candidates whose vote could be affected by the recount that a recount shall be conducted and of the time and place the board of state canvassers will meet to determine recount procedures.
(3) If the election involves a proposition, the board of state canvassers shall meet on the seventh day following certification at the office of the secretary of state for the purpose of determining procedures. Persons or groups interested in being authorized to have challengers and observers at the recount shall petition the board at that meeting to be considered interested parties for such purpose. The board at that meeting shall determine which persons or groups shall be considered interested parties for the recount of the proposition.
MCL 168.880a
Add. 1969, Act 268, Eff. 3/20/1970.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.