Current through Public Act 156 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 168.558 - Filing nominating petition, qualifying petition, filing fee, or affidavit of candidacy; affidavit of identity; requirement to indicate name change; exception; statement; noncompliance; selection of office to which candidacy restricted; failure to make selection; perjury separate violation(1) When filing a nominating p
* * *
in the affidavit is perjury, punishable by a fine up to $1,000.00 or imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both. If a candidate files the affidavit of identity with an officer other than the county clerk or secretary of state, the officer shall immediately forward to the county clerk 1 copy of the affidavit of identity by first-class mail, facsimile, or electronic transmission. The county clerk shall immediately forward 1 copy of the affidavit of identity for state and federal candidates to the secretary of state by first-class mail, facsimile, or electronic transmission. An officer shall not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who fails to comply with this section, or the name of a candidate who executes an affidavit of identity that contains a false statement with regard to any information or statement required under this section.(5) If petitions or filing fees are filed by or on behalf of a candidate for more than 1 office, either federal, state, county, city, village, township, metropolitan district, or school district, the terms of which run concurrently or overlap, the candidate so filing, or on behalf of whom petitions or fees were so filed, shall select the 1 office to which his or her candidacy is restricted within 3 days after the last day for the filing of petitions or filing fees unless the petitions or filing fees are filed for 2 offices that are combined or for offices that are not incompatible. Failure to make the selection disqualifies a candidate with respect to each office for which petitions or fees were so filed and the name of the candidate must not be printed upon the ballot for those offices. A vote cast for that candidate at the ensuing primary or general election must not be counted and is void.(6) A violation of this section for perjury is distinct and separate from any violation of the Michigan campaign finance act, 1976 PA 388, MCL 169.201 to 169.282.Amended by 2021, Act 158,s 1, eff. 12/27/2021.Amended by 2018,
* * *