Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.582
Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 168.582 - Person voted for on party ballot whose name is not printed on ballot and who has not filed nominating petition; votes required for nomination
A person who is voted for on a party ballot for a state, district, township, county, city, or ward office or for the office of United States senator or representative in Congress whose name is not printed on the ballot and who has not filed a nominating petition for the office voted for, shall not be considered nominated as the candidate of the party for the office, nor be certified as a nominee unless the person receives a total vote equal to not less than .15 of 1% of the total population, as reflected by the last official federal census, of the district for which nomination is sought, but not less than 10 votes for the office, or a total vote equal to 5% of the greatest number of votes cast by the party for any office at the primary in the state, congressional, or other district, township, county, city, or ward, for a candidate or for all candidates for nomination for an office for which only 1 person is to be nominated, whichever is greater. However, for an office to which more than 1 candidate is to be elected, the 5% limitation shall be based upon the greatest number of votes cast at the primary for any candidate for the same office.
MCL 168.582
1954, Act 116, Eff. 6/1/1955 ;--Am. 1957, Act 226, Eff. 9/27/1957 ;--Am. 1980, Act 160, Imd. Eff. 6/18/1980.