Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509r
Current through Public Act 149 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 168.509r - Qualified voter file; establishment and maintenance of computer system and programs; access; verification of accuracy; compilation of electors; sources; person whose name does not appear in file; requirements; inactive voter file
(1) The secretary of state shall establish and maintain the computer system and programs necessary to the operation of the qualified voter file. The secretary of state shall allow each county, city, or township access to the qualified voter file. The county, city, and township clerks shall verify the accuracy of the names and addresses of registered electors in the qualified voter file.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), the secretary of state and county, city, and township clerks shall compile the qualified voter file that consists of all qualified electors from the following sources and in the following priority:
(a) A driver license or, if there is no driver license, a state personal identification card, including renewals and changes of address with the department of state.
(b) An application for benefits or services, including renewals and changes of address, taken by a designated voter registration agency.
(c) An application to register to vote taken by a county, city, or township clerk.
(3) An individual whose name does not otherwise appear in the qualified voter file, or whose name has not been added to the qualified voter file under section 493a or 493b, must be placed in the qualified voter file only if the individual signs under penalty of perjury an application that contains an attestation that the applicant meets all of the following requirements:
(a) Is 16 years of age or older.
(b) Is a citizen of the United States and this state.
(c) Is a resident of the city or township where the individual's street address is located.
(4) The secretary of state shall create an inactive voter file.
(5) If an elector is sent a notice under section 509aa to confirm the elector's residence information or if an elector does not vote for 6 consecutive years, the secretary of state shall place the registration record of that elector in the inactive voter file. The registration record of that elector must remain in the inactive voter file until 1 of the following occurs:
(a) The elector votes at an election.
(b) The elector responds to a notice sent under section 509aa.
(c) Another voter registration transaction involving that elector occurs.
(6) While the registration record of an elector is in the inactive voter file, the elector remains eligible to vote and the elector's name must appear on the precinct voter registration list.
(7) If the registration record of an elector is in the inactive voter file because the elector was sent a notice under section 509aa to confirm the elector's residence information and that elector votes at an election by absent voter ballot, that absent voter ballot must be marked in the same manner as a challenged ballot as provided in section 727.
MCL 168.509r
Amended by 2023, Act 258,s 5, eff. 2/13/2024.
Amended by 2018, Act 125,s 18, eff. 12/31/2018.
Amended by 2012, Act 270,s 1, eff. 8/15/2012.
Amended by 2003, Act 302, s 26, eff. 1/1/2005.
Add. 1994, Act 441, Imd. Eff. 1/10/1995.