Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 15.342b - Report of violation; applicability of sanctions; civil fine(1) A public officer or employee who has knowledge that another public officer or employee has violated section 2 may report the existence of the violation to a supervisor, person, agency, or organization. A public officer or employee who reports or is about to report a violation of section 2 shall not be subject to any of the following sanctions because they reported or were about to report a violation of section 2. (a) Dismissal from employment or office.(b) Withholding of salary increases that are ordinarily forthcoming to the employee.(c) Withholding of promotions that are ordinarily forthcoming to the employee.(d) Demotion in employment status.(e) Transfer of employment location.(2) Whenever a public officer or employee who has reported or who intends to report a violation of section 2 may be subject to any of the sanctions under this section for reasons other than the public officer's or employee's actions in reporting or intending to report a violation of section 2, the appointing or supervisory authority before the imposition of a sanction shall establish by a preponderance of evidence that the sanction to be imposed is not imposed because the public officer or employee reported or intended to report a violation of section 2.(3) A person who violates this section is liable for a civil fine of not more than $500.00.(4) A civil fine recovered under this section shall be submitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the general fund of this state.Add. 1978, Act 352, Imd. Eff. 7/12/1978 ;--Am. 1980, Act 481, Eff. 3/31/1981 .