Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.1549
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 141.1549 - Emergency manager; appointment by governor; powers; qualifications; compensation; private funds; additional staff and assistance; quarterly reports; service; removal of local government from receivership; delegation of duties from governor to state treasurer; applicable state laws; appointment under former act; removal
(1) The governor may appoint an emergency manager to address a financial emergency within that local government as provided for in this act.
(2) Upon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and in the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative officer of the local government. The emergency manager shall have broad powers in receivership to rectify the financial emergency and to assure the fiscal accountability of the local government and the local government's capacity to provide or cause to be provided necessary governmental services essential to the public health, safety, and welfare. Following appointment of an emergency manager and during the pendency of receivership, the governing body and the chief administrative officer of the local government shall not exercise any of the powers of those offices except as may be specifically authorized in writing by the emergency manager or as otherwise provided by this act and are subject to any conditions required by the emergency manager.
(3) All of the following apply to an emergency manager:
(a) The emergency manager shall have a minimum of 5 years' experience and demonstrable expertise in business, financial, or local or state budgetary matters.
(b) The emergency manager may, but need not, be a resident of the local government.
(c) The emergency manager shall be an individual.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the emergency manager shall serve at the pleasure of the governor. An emergency manager is subject to impeachment and conviction by the legislature as if he or she were a civil officer under section 7 of article XI of the state constitution of 1963. A vacancy in the office of emergency manager shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
(e) The emergency manager's compensation shall be paid by this state and shall be set forth in a contract approved by the state treasurer. The contract shall be posted on the department of treasury's website within 7 days after the contract is approved by the state treasurer.
(f) In addition to the salary provided to an emergency manager in a contract approved by the state treasurer under subdivision (e), this state may receive and distribute private funds to an emergency manager. As used in this subdivision, "private funds" means any money the state receives for the purpose of allocating additional salary to an emergency manager. Private funds distributed under this subdivision are subject to section 1 of 1901 PA 145, MCL 21.161, and section 17 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
(4) In addition to staff otherwise authorized by law, an emergency manager shall appoint additional staff and secure professional assistance as the emergency manager considers necessary to fulfill his or her appointment.
(5) The emergency manager shall submit quarterly reports to the state treasurer with respect to the financial condition of the local government in receivership, with a copy to the superintendent of public instruction if the local government is a school district and a copy to each state senator and state representative who represents that local government. In addition, each quarterly report shall be posted on the local government's website within 7 days after the report is submitted to the state treasurer.
(6) The emergency manager shall continue in the capacity of an emergency manager as follows:
(a) Until removed by the governor or the legislature as provided in subsection (3)(d). If an emergency manager is removed, the governor shall within 30 days of the removal appoint a new emergency manager.
(b) Until the financial emergency is rectified.
(c) If the emergency manager has served for at least 18 months after his or her appointment under this act, the emergency manager may, by resolution, be removed by a 2/3 vote of the governing body of the local government. If the local government has a strong mayor, the resolution requires strong mayor approval before the emergency manager may be removed. Notwithstanding section 7(4), if the emergency manager is removed under this subsection and the local government has not previously breached a consent agreement under this act, the local government may within 10 days negotiate a consent agreement with the state treasurer. If a consent agreement is not agreed upon within 10 days, the local government shall proceed with the neutral evaluation process pursuant to section 25.
(7) A local government shall be removed from receivership when the financial conditions are corrected in a sustainable fashion as provided in this act. In addition, the local government may be removed from receivership if an emergency manager is removed under subsection (6)(c) and the governing body of the local government by 2/3 vote approves a resolution for the local government to be removed from receivership. If the local government has a strong mayor, the resolution requires strong mayor approval before the local government is removed from receivership. A local government that is removed from receivership while a financial emergency continues to exist as determined by the governor shall proceed under the neutral evaluation process pursuant to section 25.
(8) The governor may delegate his or her duties under this section to the state treasurer.
(9) Notwithstanding section 3(1) of 1968 PA 317, MCL 15.323, an emergency manager is subject to all of the following:
(a) 1968 PA 317, MCL 15.321 to 15.330, as a public servant.
(b) 1973 PA 196, MCL 15.341 to 15.348, as a public officer.
* * *