Mich. Comp. Laws § 20
Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 20 - Rights of accused in criminal prosecutions
In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him or her; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his or her favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.
MCL 20
Const. 1963, Art. I, § 20, Eff. 1/1/1964; Am. H.J.R. M, approved 8/8/1972, Eff. 9/23/1972; Am. S.J.R. D, approved 11/8/1994, Eff. 12/24/1994.