Me. Stat. tit. 36 § 5180
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 684
Section 5180 - Taxation of limited liability companies
1.Classified as partnership. For purposes of taxation pursuant to this Part, a limited liability company formed under Title 31, former chapter 13 or chapter 21 or qualified to do business in this State as a foreign limited liability company is classified as a partnership, unless classified otherwise for federal income tax purposes, in which case the limited liability company is classified in the same manner as it is classified for federal income tax purposes.
[2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3(AFF); 2009, c. 629, Pt. B, §9(AMD).]
2.Taxation.
[2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3(AFF); 2009, c. 629, Pt. B, §10(RP).]
36 M.R.S. § 5180
1999, c. 414, § 41 (NEW) . 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF) . 2009, c. 629, Pt. B, §§9, 10 (AMD) .