Me. Stat. tit. 36 § 655
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 684
Section 655 - Personal property
The following personal property is exempt from taxation:
1.Personal property.
A. Industrial inventories including raw materials, goods in process and finished work on hand; [1973, c. 592, §13(RPR).]
B. Stock-in-trade, including inventory held for resale by a distributor, wholesaler, retail merchant or service establishment. "Stock-in-trade" also includes unoccupied manufactured housing, as defined in Title 10, section 9002, subsection 7, paragraph A or C, that was not previously occupied at its present location, that is not connected to water or sewer and that is owned and offered for sale by a person licensed for the retail sale of manufactured housing pursuant to Title 10, chapter 951, subchapter 2; [2019, c. 607, Pt. A, §5(AMD).]
C. Agricultural produce and forest products, including logs, pulpwood, woodchips and lumber; [1973, c. 592, §13(RPR).]
D. Livestock, including farm animals, neat cattle and fowl; [2017, c. 288, Pt. A, §40(AMD).]
E. The household furniture, including television sets and musical instruments of each person in any one household; and his wearing apparel, farming utensils and mechanical tools necessary for his business; [1973, c. 592, §13(RPR).]
F. All radium used in the practice of medicine; [1973, c. 592, §13(RPR).]
G. Property in the possession of a common carrier while in interstate transportation or held en route awaiting further transportation to the destination named in a through bill of lading; [1973, c. 592, §13(RPR).]
H. Vessels built, in the process of construction, or undergoing repairs, which are within the State on the first day of each April and are owned by persons residing out of the State. "Vessels" as used in this paragraph shall not be construed to include pleasure vessels and boats; [1973, c. 592, §13(RPR).]
I. Pleasure vessels and boats in the State on the first day of each April whose owners reside out of the State, and which are left in this State by the owners for the purpose of repair or storage, except those regularly kept in the State during the preceding year; [1973, c. 592, §13(RPR).]
J. Personal property in another state or country and legally taxed there; [1973, c. 592, §13(RPR).]
K. Vehicles exempt from excise tax in accordance with section 1483; [1973, c. 592, §13(RPR).]
L. Registered snowmobiles as defined in Title 12, section 13001, subsection 25; [2003, c. 414, Pt. B, §49(AMD); 2003, c. 614, §9(AFF).]
M. All farm machinery used exclusively in production of hay and field crops to the aggregate actual market value not exceeding $10,000, excluding motor vehicles. Motor vehicle shall mean any self-propelled vehicle; [1977, c. 263(AMD).]
N. Water pollution control facilities and air pollution control facilities as defined in section 656, subsection 1, paragraph E; [2005, c. 652, §1(AMD); 2005, c. 652, §3(AFF).]
O. All beehives; [1973, c. 788, §182(RPR).]
P. All items of individually owned personal property with a just value of less than $1,000, except:
(1) Items used for industrial or commercial purposes; and
* * *