Me. Stat. tit. 36 § 191
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 684
Section 191 - [Effective 8/9/2024] [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Confidentiality of tax records
1.Basic prohibition. It is unlawful for any public official or any employee or agent of the bureau to inspect willfully any return or examine information contained on any return, for any purpose other than the conduct of official duties. Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person who, pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of any report, return or other information provided pursuant to this Title to divulge or make known in any manner any information set forth in any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection under this Title of the premises or property of any taxpayer. This prohibition applies to both state tax information and federal tax information filed as part of a state tax return.
[ 1997, c. 668, §17 (AMD).]
2.Exemptions. This section may not be construed to prohibit the following:
A. The delivery to a taxpayer or the taxpayer's duly authorized representative of a certified copy of any return, report or other information filed by the taxpayer pursuant to this Title; [ 2017, c. 170, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
A-1. The disclosure to an authorized representative of the Maine Potato Board of information obtained by the assessor in the administration of chapter 710; [ 2013, c. 10, §1 (NEW).]
B. The publication of statistics so classified to prevent the identification of particular reports or returns and the items thereof; [ 1977, c. 668, §2 (NEW).]
C. The inspection by the Attorney General of information filed by any taxpayer who has requested review of any tax under this Title or against whom an action or proceeding for collection of tax has been instituted; or the production in court or to the board or the State Board of Property Tax Review as established by Title 5, section 12004-B, subsection 6 on behalf of the State Tax Assessor, or any other party to an action or proceeding under this Title, of so much and no more of the information as is pertinent to the action or proceeding; [2023, c. 360, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
D. The disclosure of information to duly authorized officers of the United States and of other states, districts and territories of the United States and of Canada and its provinces for use in administration and enforcement of this Title or of the tax laws of those jurisdictions. With respect to enforcement of the tax laws of other jurisdictions, the information may not be given to the duly authorized officer unless the officer's government permits a substantially similar disclosure of information to the taxing officials of this State and provides for the confidentiality of information in a manner substantially similar to the manner provided in this section; [ 2009, c. 496, §6 (AMD).]
* * *