This subsection does not apply to a return required pursuant to chapter 459 that is administered pursuant to the International Fuel Tax Agreement.
[2011, c. 644, §§2, 3 (AMD); 2011, c. 644, §33 (AFF).]
[2013, c. 424, Pt. A, §22 (RP).]
This subsection does not apply to taxes due pursuant to chapter 459 and administered pursuant to the terms of the International Fuel Tax Agreement.
[2001, c. 396, §9 (AMD).]
[1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); 1991, c. 873, §9 (AFF); MRSA T. 36 §187-B, sub-§3 (RP).]
[2007, c. 627, §7 (AMD).]
[1991, c. 873, §5 (NEW); 1991, c. 873, §9 (AFF); MRSA T. 36 §187-B, sub-§4 (RP).]
There is a substantial understatement of tax if the amount of the understatement on the return or returns for the period covered by the assessment exceeds 10% of the total tax required to be shown on the return or returns for that period or $1,000, whichever is greater. For purposes of determining whether an understatement is substantial and calculating the amount of a substantial understatement that is subject to penalty under this subsection, the amount of an understatement is reduced by that portion of the understatement that is attributable to the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if there is or was substantial authority for that treatment.
[2007, c. 627, §8 (AMD).]
[2007, c. 437, §4 (NEW).]
[1999, c. 708, §12 (AMD).]
[1999, c. 414, §10 (AMD).]
[2005, c. 332, §4 (NEW); 2005, c. 332, §30 (AFF).]
[2013, c. 331, Pt. C, §7 (AMD).]
Absent a determination by the assessor that grounds constituting reasonable cause are otherwise apparent, the burden of establishing grounds for waiver or abatement is on the taxpayer.
[2011, c. 655, Pt. QQ, §3 (AMD); 2011, c. 655, Pt. QQ, §8 (AFF).]
For purposes of this section, the term "person" includes an individual, corporation or partnership or any officer or employee of a corporation, including a dissolved corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership who, as the officer, employee or member, is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which a violation occurs. [1993, c. 395, §6 (AMD).]
36 M.R.S. § 187-B