1.Exclusive jurisdiction over certain matters. Except as provided in subsections 3 and 4, the Penobscot Nation has the right to exercise exclusive jurisdiction, separate and distinct from the State, over:A. Criminal offenses for which the maximum potential term of imprisonment does not exceed one year and the maximum potential fine does not exceed $5,000 and that are committed on the Indian reservation of the Penobscot Nation by a member of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group, except when committed against a person who is not a member of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group or against the property of a person who is not a member of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group; [1997, c. 595, §1(AMD); 1997, c. 595, §2(AFF).]B. Juvenile crimes against a person or property involving conduct that, if committed by an adult, would fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Penobscot Nation under paragraph A, and juvenile crimes, as defined in Title 15, section 3103, subsection 1, paragraphs B and C, committed by a juvenile member of either the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation on the Indian reservation of the Penobscot Nation; [RR 2009, c. 1, §19(COR).]C. Civil actions between members of either the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation arising on the Indian reservation of the Penobscot Nation and cognizable as small claims under the laws of the State, and civil actions against a member of either the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation under Title 22, section 2383 involving conduct on the Indian reservation of the Penobscot Nation by a member of either the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation; [1995, c. 388, §6(NEW); 1995, c. 388, §8(AFF).]D. Indian child custody proceedings to the extent authorized by applicable federal law; and [1995, c. 388, §6(NEW); 1995, c. 388, §8(AFF).]E. Other domestic relations matters, including marriage, divorce and support, between members of either the Passamaquoddy Tribe or the Penobscot Nation, both of whom reside on the Indian reservation of the Penobscot Nation. [1995, c. 388, §6(NEW); 1995, c. 388, §8(AFF).] The governing body of the Penobscot Nation shall decide whether to exercise or terminate the exercise of the exclusive jurisdiction authorized by this subsection. If the Penobscot Nation chooses not to exercise, or chooses to terminate its exercise of, jurisdiction over the criminal, juvenile, civil and domestic matters described in this subsection, the State has exclusive jurisdiction over those matters. Except as provided in paragraphs A and B, all laws of the State relating to criminal offenses and juvenile crimes apply within the Penobscot Indian reservation and the State has exclusive jurisdiction over those offenses and crimes.
[RR 2009, c. 1, §19(COR).]
1-A.Concurrent jurisdiction over certain criminal offenses. The Penobscot Nation has the right to exercise jurisdiction, concurrently with the State, over the following Class D crimes committed by a person on the Penobscot Indian Reservation or on lands taken into trust by the secretary for the benefit of the Penobscot Nation now or in the future, for which the potential maximum term of imprisonment does not exceed one year and the potential fine does not exceed $2,000: Title 17-A, sections 207-A, 209-A, 210-B, 210-C and 211-A and Title 19-A, section 4011. The concurrent jurisdiction authorized by this subsection does not include an offense committed by a juvenile or a criminal offense committed by a person who is not a member of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group against the person or property of a person who is not a member of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation, band or other group. The governing body of the Penobscot Nation shall decide whether to exercise or terminate the exercise of jurisdiction authorized by this subsection. Notwithstanding subsection 2, the Penobscot Nation may not deny to any criminal defendant prosecuted under this subsection the right to a jury of 12, the right to a unanimous jury verdict, the rights and protections enumerated in 25 United States Code, Sections 1302(a), 1302(c), 1303 and 1304(d) and all other rights whose protection is necessary under the United States Constitution in order for the State to authorize concurrent jurisdiction under this subsection. If a criminal defendant prosecuted under this subsection moves to suppress statements on the ground that they were made involuntarily, the prosecution has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the statements were made voluntarily.
In exercising the concurrent jurisdiction authorized by this subsection, the Penobscot Nation is deemed to be enforcing Penobscot tribal law. The definitions of the criminal offenses and the punishments applicable to those criminal offenses over which the Penobscot Nation has concurrent jurisdiction under this subsection are governed by the laws of the State. Issuance and execution of criminal process also are governed by the laws of the State.
[2019, c. 621, Pt. C, §1(NEW); 2019, c. 621, Pt. C, §4(AFF).]
* * *