Me. Stat. tit. 30-A § 3008
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 684
Section 3008 - [Effective 8/9/2024] Ordinances relating to cable television systems
1.State policy. It is the policy of this State, with respect to cable television systems:
* * *
2.Ordinances. A municipality may enact any ordinances, not contrary to this chapter, governing franchising and regulation of cable television systems using public ways. Systems located in accordance with those ordinances, franchises and regulations are not defects in public ways.
The municipal officers of municipalities have the exclusive power to enact all ordinances authorized by this section. They shall give 7 days' notice of the meeting at which those ordinances are to be proposed in the manner provided for town meetings. Those ordinances take effect immediately.
[1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2(NEW); 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106(NEW); 1989, c. 6(AMD); 1989, c. 9, §2(AMD); 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10(AMD).]
3.General requirements. The following requirements apply generally to cable television systems governed by this section.
A. Any cable television system must be constructed and operated in accordance with Federal Communications Commission regulations. [1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2(NEW); 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106(NEW); 1989, c. 6(AMD); 1989, c. 9, §2(AMD); 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10(AMD).]
B. Notwithstanding any provision in a franchise, a video service provider may not abandon service or a portion of that service without having given 6 months' prior written notice to the franchising municipality, if any, and to the municipalities affected by that abandonment. When abandonment of any service is prohibited by a municipal franchise, a video service provider may not abandon that service without written consent of the municipal officers. Any video service provider that violates this paragraph commits a civil violation for which a fine of $50 a day for each day that the violation continues may be adjudged.
C. Neither the video service provider whose facility support transmission equipment is used to transmit a program produced by a person other than that provider, under Federal Communications Commission regulations or municipal ordinance, nor the officers, directors or employees of that provider are liable for damages arising from any obscene or defamatory statement or actions or invasion of privacy occurring during any program when that provider does not originate or produce the program.
D. [2007, c. 548, §1(RP).]
E. A municipality is entitled to injunctive relief in addition to any other remedies available by law to protect any rights conferred upon the municipality by this section or any ordinances enacted under this section or section 3010. [2007, c. 548, §1(AMD).]
F. [Repealed]
* * *
5.Franchise agreements or contracts. The State specifically authorizes municipal officers pursuant to ordinances to contract on such terms and conditions and impose such fees as provided for under this subsection, including the grant of nonexclusive franchises for a period not to exceed 15 years, for the placing and maintenance of cable television systems and appurtenances, or parts thereof, in public ways and including contracts with video service providers that receive the services of television signal transmission offered by any public utilities using public ways for such transmission. A video service provider may not offer or provide its services within a municipality unless it has entered into a franchise agreement or contract with the municipality pursuant to this subsection. A public utility may not be required to contract with the municipal officers under this subsection. Any new, renewed or amended franchise must contain the following provisions:
A. The area or areas to be served;
B. A line extension policy, which must specify a minimum density requirement of no more than an average of 15 residences per linear strand mile of aerial cable for areas in which the video service provider will make cable television service available to every residence. A strand mile under this paragraph is measured from the end of the current cable system strand installation;
A video service provider may not establish mandatory preconditions to be met by potential subscribers for the construction of a line extension on a municipal public right-of-way including, but not limited to, a requirement that a potential subscriber sign a contract for service in advance of the construction of the line extension. Nothing in this paragraph prohibits a video service provider from requiring payment of cost sharing from potential subscribers prior to construction of a line extension in accordance with a line extension policy required by this paragraph.
C. A provision for renewal, the term of which may not exceed 15 years. A provision for automatic renewal or other provision for extending the initial term is prohibited. Franchise renewal is governed by section 3010, subsection 5-C;
C-1. Provisions regarding the payment or remittance of any franchise fees by the video service provider as may be required under the agreement or contract between the municipality and the video service provider and in accordance with subsection 5-A;
D. Procedures for the investigation and resolution of complaints by the video service provider;
D-1. A provision for the use and support of public, educational and governmental access channels, which must be carried in the same manner and numerical location sequence as are the local broadcast channels originating from the State and carried on the cable television system pursuant to section 3010, subsection 5-A; and
E. Any other terms and conditions that are in the best interests of the municipality.
* * *