Me. Stat. tit. 30-A § 3008
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 684
Section 3008 - [Effective 8/9/2024] Ordinances relating to cable television systems
1.State policy. It is the policy of this State, with respect to cable television systems:
* * *
4.Franchise procedures. Pursuant to subsection 2, a municipality may enact ordinances governing the procedures for granting franchises to video service providers. These ordinances must be enacted before granting any such franchise or franchises and must be designed to ensure that the terms and conditions of a franchise will adequately protect the needs and interests of the municipality. The ordinances must include, but are not limited to, provisions for the following:
A. A mechanism for determining special local needs or interests before issuing a request for proposals, whether by actively seeking to determine those needs or interests or by allowing a period for public comment on a proposed request for proposals;
B. The filing of franchise applications and related documents as public records, with reasonable notice to the public that the records are open to inspection during reasonable hours;
C. A reasonable opportunity for public input before granting franchises; and
D. The assessment of reasonable fees to defray the costs of public notice, advertising and other expenses incurred by the municipality in acting upon applications.
5.Franchise agreements or contracts. The State specifically authorizes municipal officers pursuant to ordinances to contract on such terms and conditions and impose such fees as provided for under this subsection, including the grant of nonexclusive franchises for a period not to exceed 15 years, for the placing and maintenance of cable television systems and appurtenances, or parts thereof, in public ways and including contracts with video service providers that receive the services of television signal transmission offered by any public utilities using public ways for such transmission. A video service provider may not offer or provide its services within a municipality unless it has entered into a franchise agreement or contract with the municipality pursuant to this subsection. A public utility may not be required to contract with the municipal officers under this subsection. Any new, renewed or amended franchise must contain the following provisions:
A. The area or areas to be served;
B. A line extension policy, which must specify a minimum density requirement of no more than an average of 15 residences per linear strand mile of aerial cable for areas in which the video service provider will make cable television service available to every residence. A strand mile under this paragraph is measured from the end of the current cable system strand installation;
A video service provider may not establish mandatory preconditions to be met by potential subscribers for the construction of a line extension on a municipal public right-of-way including, but not limited to, a requirement that a potential subscriber sign a contract for service in advance of the construction of the line extension. Nothing in this paragraph prohibits a video service provider from requiring payment of cost sharing from potential subscribers prior to construction of a line extension in accordance with a line extension policy required by this paragraph.
C. A provision for renewal, the term of which may not exceed 15 years. A provision for automatic renewal or other provision for extending the initial term is prohibited. Franchise renewal is governed by section 3010, subsection 5-C;
C-1. Provisions regarding the payment or remittance of any franchise fees by the video service provider as may be required under the agreement or contract between the municipality and the video service provider and in accordance with subsection 5-A;
D. Procedures for the investigation and resolution of complaints by the video service provider;
D-1. A provision for the use and support of public, educational and governmental access channels, which must be carried in the same manner and numerical location sequence as are the local broadcast channels originating from the State and carried on the cable television system pursuant to section 3010, subsection 5-A; and
E. Any other terms and conditions that are in the best interests of the municipality.
5-A. Franchise fees. Any new, renewed or amended franchise agreement or contract between a municipality and a video service provider that includes provisions requiring payment of any franchise fees by the video service provider to the municipality must include the following provisions.
A. The municipality is authorized to use the franchise fees for costs associated with the regulation of the operation of the video service provider within the municipality; to support the provision of public, educational and governmental programming within the municipality; to offset municipal property taxes; or for any other purpose identified by the municipality.
B. The franchise fees must be paid by the video service provider to the municipality or its designee on a quarterly basis and must be received by the municipality or its designee no later than 45 days after the end of the calendar quarter for which the payment is made. If the video service provider fails to timely pay to the municipality or its designee:
(1) Interest must accrue on the required, unpaid fees at the rate of 12% simple interest per annum; and
(2) The repeated failure to timely pay such fees is a material breach of the terms of the franchise agreement or contract, and the municipality may at its discretion terminate the agreement or contract.
C. Each payment under paragraph B must include a statement prepared by a financial representative or agent of the video service provider, testified and verified as correct, identifying the total amount of gross annual revenue generated by all activities of the provider within the municipality for that payment period and describing the calculations used to determine the amount of the payment. The video service provider shall prepare and maintain the financial information and records necessary to provide the information required under this paragraph in accordance with accounting principles and auditing standards generally accepted within the video service industry.
* * *