Me. Stat. tit. 26 § 964
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 684
Section 964 - Prohibited acts of public employers, public employees and public employee organizations
1.Public employer prohibitions. Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from:
A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963; [1969, c. 424, §1(NEW).]
B. Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment; [1969, c. 424, §1(NEW).]
C. Dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization; [1969, c. 424, §1(NEW).]
D. Discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because he has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter; [1969, c. 424, §1(NEW).]
E. Refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965; [1969, c. 424, §1(NEW).]
F. Blacklisting of any employee organization or its members for the purpose of denying them employment; [2007, c. 415, §3(AMD).]
G. Requiring an employee to join a union, employee association or bargaining agent as a member; and [2007, c. 415, §4(NEW).]
H. Terminating or disciplining an employee for not paying union dues or fees of any type. [2007, c. 415, §5(NEW).]
[2007, c. 415, §§3-5(AMD).]
2.Public employee prohibitions. Public employees, public employee organizations, their agents, members and bargaining agents are prohibited from:
A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963 or a public employer in the selection of his representative for purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances; [1969, c. 424, §1(NEW).]
B. Refusing to bargain collectively with a public employer as required by section 965; [1969, c. 424, §1(NEW).]
C. Engaging in
(1) A work stoppage;
(2) A slowdown;
(3) A strike; or
(4) The blacklisting of any public employer for the purpose of preventing it from filling employee vacancies. [1969, c. 424, §1(NEW).]
[1969, c. 424, §1(NEW).]
3.Violations. Violations of this section shall be processed by the board in the manner provided in section 968, subsection 5.
[1971, c. 609, §2(RPR).]
26 M.R.S. § 964
1969, c. 424, § 1 (NEW) . 1971, c. 609, § 2 (AMD) . 2007, c. 415, §§3-5 (AMD) .